KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Wednesday at 17,370.93 points with a positive change of 507.26 and volume of 91,256,826 shares. High and Low were 17,394.64 and 16,863.67 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 24 were up, 4 were down and 2 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 140,473,894 shares. Total companies traded were 342 of which 226 were positive, 96 were negative and 20 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 43,936,773 shares. It was followed by Oil and Gas Marketing Companies with a total traded volume of 11,811,671 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,103.295,196.335,096.695,187.6984.401,745,730
BR – Cement4,167.494,268.844,167.494,258.2490.7543,979,873
BR – Fertilizer9,830.0110,003.4510,000.3710,003.45173.4410,787,306
BR – Chemicals3,071.853,111.613,071.853,100.4628.612,717,355
BR – Commercial Banks6,770.466,816.626,741.136,746.96-23.509,013,966
BR – Insurance798.95820.90798.95817.9919.04396,600
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co73.9176.4273.3976.212.302,402,800
BR – Oil and Gas3,161.223,274.863,161.223,270.12108.9022,683,489
BR – Refinery582.13590.50576.88579.70-2.431,328,900
BR – Technology and Communication847880.19847878.5831.585,110,500
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,353.074,579.114,353.074,565.87212.807,542,030
BR – Food and Personal Care739.36748736.17744.935.572,507,080
BR – Pharmaceutical598.15604.97598.15603.925.771,405,350

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 18,439,000 and price per share of 27.10 (0.38), Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 8,217,000 and price per share of 14.63 (0.28), D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited with a volume of 7,269,500 and price per share of 84.98 (0.39).

The top three advancers were Unilever Pakistan Foods Limited with a volume of 360 and price per share of 9,137.50 (637.50), Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 80 and price per share of 6,800 (240.00), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 160 and price per share of 1,664 (50.66).

The top three decliners were Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 140 and price per share of 5,699.67 (-80.33), Otsuka Pakistan Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 300 (-20.00), Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited with a volume of 2,150 and price per share of 686 (-14.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020