KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Tuesday at 16,863.67 points with a positive change of 196.38 and volume of 111,935,093 shares. High and Low were 16,934.99 and 16,663.91 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 21 were up, 6 were down and 3 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 159,413,248 shares. Total companies traded were 325 of which 174 were positive, 129 were negative and 22 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 59,608,811 shares. It was followed by Vanaspati and Allied Industries with a total traded volume of 20,560,800 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,101.715,125.705,086.755,103.291.58381,130
BR – Cement4,037.824,216.774,037.494,167.49129.6759,707,811
BR – Fertilizer9,766.239,858.579,760.349,830.0163.782,997,512
BR – Chemicals3,065.143,078.973,057.393,071.856.712,790,057
BR – Commercial Banks6,803.536,820.316,748.326,770.46-33.0718,145,770
BR – Insurance792.40803.31792.40798.956.55218,100
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co74.6176.2473.0473.91-0.703,412,200
BR – Oil and Gas3,149.923,167.303,123.793,161.2211.3011,174,314
BR – Refinery591.82601.46579.66582.13-9.693,966,700
BR – Technology and Communication836.57851.79836.5784710.4311,443,900
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,263.644,421.184,263.644,353.0789.434,240,145
BR – Food and Personal Care713.92739.64713.92739.3625.443,441,140
BR – Pharmaceutical591.15600.14591.15598.1571,061,900

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 36,232,500 and price per share of 26.72 (0.77), Unity Foods Limited with a volume of 20,561,000 and price per share of 11.33 (0.39), The Bank of Punjab with a volume of 7,887,000 and price per share of 8.36 (-0.15).

The top three advancers were Unilever Pakistan Foods Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 8,500 (333.33), Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 5,780 (232.00), Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 669 (46.00).

The top three decliners were Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 600 and price per share of 651 (-51.00), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 1,636.34 (-43.33), Sapphire Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 661 (-43.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020