KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Monday at 16,667.29 points with a negative change of -320.30 and volume of 75,107,222 shares. High and Low were 16,987.59 and 16,499.98 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 2 were up, 27 were down and 1 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 122,282,110 shares. Total companies traded were 328 of which 97 were positive, 198 were negative and 33 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 41,453,891 shares. It was followed by Oil and Gas Marketing Companies with a total traded volume of 10,513,141 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,132.245,140.955,040.575,101.71-30.53319,390
BR – Cement4,164.074,164.143,922.344,037.82-126.2541,486,391
BR – Fertilizer9,844.489,859.089,677.939,766.23-78.253,902,157
BR – Chemicals3,122.783,122.783,063.473,065.14-57.643,714,725
BR – Commercial Banks6,877.676,877.676,751.986,803.53-74.149,290,327
BR – Insurance803.56803.56790.80792.40-11.16375,300
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co75.797673.7574.61-1.182,761,500
BR – Oil and Gas3,224.013,225.733,119.643,149.92-74.0916,251,709
BR – Refinery557.65605.27557.65591.8234.177,895,100
BR – Technology and Communication864.66867.81829.68836.57-28.096,093,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,369.304,369.304,231.454,263.64-105.666,775,031
BR – Food and Personal Care720.46720.46705.50713.92-6.541,982,190
BR – Pharmaceutical598.63598.63589.61591.15-7.48360,450

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 17,346,500 and price per share of 25.95 (-0.92), Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 7,405,000 and price per share of 14.50 (-0.10), D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited with a volume of 7,005,000 and price per share of 81.22 (-1.49).

The top three advancers were Unilever Pakistan Foods Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 8,166.67 (167.67), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 1,679.67 (50.00), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 702 (48.25).

The top three decliners were Philip Morris (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 80 and price per share of 1,800.01 (-130.46), Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 140 and price per share of 5,548 (-90.00), Mari Petroleum Company Limited with a volume of 51,820 and price per share of 1,025.01 (-74.45).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020