KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Friday at 16,987.59 points with a negative change of -64.63 and volume of 77,778,279 shares. High and Low were 17,229.39 and 16,935.96 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 7 were up, 23 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 120,578,701 shares. Total companies traded were 332 of which 101 were positive, 209 were negative and 22 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 29,691,429 shares. It was followed by Oil and Gas Marketing Companies with a total traded volume of 16,960,455 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,110.075,189.815,107.175,132.2422.17438,900
BR – Cement4,193.284,2194,151.394,164.07-29.2130,020,929
BR – Fertilizer9,848.909,913.629,800.699,844.48-4.423,624,056
BR – Chemicals3,118.993,134.963,087.843,122.783.793,160,899
BR – Commercial Banks6,877.636,922.676,847.836,877.670.047,479,568
BR – Insurance795.03804.40792.55803.568.53293,700
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co76.6476.9575.6375.79-0.852,032,900
BR – Oil and Gas3,222.553,284.713,215.533,224.011.4626,276,893
BR – Refinery571.20573.77555.77557.65-13.551,158,900
BR – Technology and Communication858.20868.82849.37864.666.467,316,100
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,324.894,402.374,322.704,369.3044.4115,668,926
BR – Food and Personal Care723.12724.60719.47720.46-2.661,815,590
BR – Pharmaceutical604.11605.10597.90598.63-5.48565,600

The three top traded companies were Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 14,338,000 and price per share of 14.60 (-0.33), Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 14,169,000 and price per share of 26.87 (0.15), Kot Addu Power Company Limited with a volume of 11,984,500 and price per share of 23.21 (-0.01).

The top three advancers were Unilever Pakistan Foods Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 7,999 (441.75), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 600 and price per share of 653.75 (45.24), Indus Motor Company Limited with a volume of 39,300 and price per share of 899.24 (25.08).

The top three decliners were Philip Morris (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 1,930.47 (-156.52), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 220 and price per share of 1,629.67 (-58.33), Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 2,000 (-22.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020