KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Wednesday at 16,591.60 points with a negative change of -9.27 and volume of 159,750,473 shares. High and Low were 16,678.19 and 16,103.30 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 21 were up, 7 were down and 2 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 239,873,143 shares. Total companies traded were 336 of which 172 were positive, 136 were negative and 28 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 95,989,434 shares. It was followed by Technology and Communication with a total traded volume of 22,089,000 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,125.995,160.625,057.405,087.50-38.491,145,820
BR – Cement4,215.714,404.024,215.714,320.96105.2595,989,434
BR – Fertilizer9,708.999,772.869,559.229,716.167.174,626,040
BR – Chemicals3,119.123,128.373,091.193,114.96-4.166,434,866
BR – Commercial Banks6,893.397,011.886,837.426,929.3035.9116,891,822
BR – Insurance781.22793.26777.29787.025.80879,600
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co76.9876.9873.2875.01-1.973,152,700
BR – Oil and Gas3,055.843,055.842,897.633,025.74-30.1033,304,725
BR – Refinery547.99559.41536.25552.554.56979,500
BR – Technology and Communication844.18868.32842.66863.7019.5222,089,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,277.644,288.164,121.864,224.10-53.5412,792,066
BR – Food and Personal Care712.64716.24708.46716.243.604,386,600
BR – Pharmaceutical591.43598.60583.01593.922.491,200,300

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 47,720,000 and price per share of 27.99 (1.20), Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 17,377,500 and price per share of 13.89 (0.04), D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited with a volume of 13,798,500 and price per share of 87.70 (1.49).

The top three advancers were Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 526.75 (36.75), Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 6,560 (24.43), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 607.67 (20.67).

The top three decliners were Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 5,280 and price per share of 1,448.75 (-101.25), Sapphire Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 750.01 (-49.99), Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited with a volume of 900 and price per share of 723.84 (-30.75).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020